Havering AC Update


Eastern Young Athletes’ League, Chelmsford Sun 15th August 2021

TotalBU13BU15MU17GU13GU15WU17
Havering AC724103.513212495.5117137
Chelmsford584.580957999.5101.115
Basildon482628197807666
Thurrock46962.562697888.594
Orion/Ilford209.54264213120.516
Braintree16830282816560

Havering’s young athletes team extended their unbeaten record for the summer with a convincing 140-point victory over the hosts in the Eastern Young Athletes League at Chelmsford on Sunday.

The Under 15 boys were in untouchable form winning by 37 points led by Al-Ameen Salaam who won the 300m and Shot, the latter in a new PB and fifth best ever by a club U15, and was hurdles runner up. Chris Agnimel and Leon Bengo took full points in both 100m races, and Daniel Lammas won the 200m and the quartet combined for an easy relay win in season’s best and fastest in the UK in this age group this year. Lammas also was 800m runner up with Oliver Taylor-Bush winning the B race, and other B string wins came from Ike Okwudi (300m) & Jack West (1500m). Bobby Williams & Luca Gregory won both javelin strings, Noah Harriott won both shot & discus B strings, Michael Tesi won the hammer and Joseph Gray won the vault on his event debut.

The Under 17 men won by 27 points. Denzel Achi and Ridwan Salaam won both A & B 100m races and Reece Malcolm won the 200m B race and added full points in the B long jump. Ronnie Adoma won the B 400m on his club debut and was shot runner up. Jacob Blanc eased to hurdles victory, as Ayo Babatunde won the B, and also won the B discus and was A 400m runner up. Finley Wolton won the B 1500m as Sam Mahoney and the returning Charlie Howell were both runners up in their 800m races.  Matthew Pages’ javelin PB won the B string, as Oliver Grundy was second in the A, and Matthew added second places in both vault and shot, while Patrick McLean-Tattan won both hammer and discus.

There was another strong showing from the Under 13 boys who contributed 10 victories. Zak Williams and Sam Burdett took full points in the javelin and Zak added wins in the long jump and discus, with Luca Rawle winning the discus B.  Findlay McLaren and Shea Sweeney won both A & B 800m events and Aidan Doherty won both the 100m & 200m B string races, as well as the B shot. Second places were gained by Ryan Alexander (high jump), James Campbell (shot) and Ethan Carroll (1500m B).

The Under 17 women put in another strong performance. National 300m hurdles champion Stephanie Okoro was just outside her fastest in winning the 300m flat, and also won the long jump and Olivia Sorae won the B 100m. Natalie Sewell was also a whisker outside her career best in winning the 1500m as Maddie Barker won the B string, while Hannah Yexley won the B 800m. Hannah also won the B discus, as Katie Ennis added the A discus to her second places in the vault and B javelin. Paige Robinson won the B hurdles and was runner up in the B high jump and 200m, with Uche Okpalauko second in the 200m A. More track runners up places went to Karis Thomas (100m), Lucy Nattrass (B 300m) and Paris King (hurdles). Paris was also second in the shot and long jump. Faith Reilly won the javelin and was second in the B shot, and Izzy Bartlett was second in the hammer. Paris, Olivia, Uche and Karis clocked one of the fastest ever times by a club U17 squad in winning the relay. 

Cassie Campbell and Precious Fagbadegun won both 200mn strings and were runners up in their 100m races for the Under 15 girls. Miriam Adebayo was close to her best in winning the 300m, and Abigail Swan won the B 1500m and B javelin, as Charlotte Evans was 1500m A string runner up, as was Liana Constable in the B hurdles. Ruby Tillson won the A high jump and B shot, with Zikora Ezeonwuka’ s PB placing second in the A shot, and Tilly Bunn won the B discus and was second in the hammer.  More second place points were earned by Maggie Smith (B High jump), Zoe McLean-Tattan (discus A) and debutant Lucy Quinlan in the javelin. Precious, Ruby, Miriam and Cassie got the baton round safely for another relay win.

The Under 13 girls, fielding several athletes in their first club competition, just lost out to the hosts for four points. Fisola Fagbadegun and Leila Jones took full points in both the 100m and 200m, and Scarlett Woods’ big 800m PB won her the B race and Scarlett was also victorious in the B javelin, as Emily Quinlan’s javelin PB placed second in the A competition and ranks her eighth on the club all time U13 list. Eboni Roach and Oma Nwapa were both second in the shot, as was Oma in the B high jump. Fisola, Leila, and Oma were joined by Amy Mansell in the winning relay team.

Southern Athletics League, Round 3, Woodford Sat 14th August 2021

PosnTeam NamePoints
1Havering AC343.0
2Woodford Green AC with Essex Ladies326.2
3Thurrock Harriers244.2
4Ilford AC223.6
5Newham & Essex Beagles AC173.7

The Southern League squad scored an narrow win on Saturday as they edged out hosts Woodford at Ashton Playing Fields in their third round East London Division tie.  

Chloe Williams – in recent National League hurdles action (credit: Felicity Clarke)

Chloe Williams took advantage of the prefect conditions for sprinting and hurdling to knock a quarter of a second off her best to duck below 14 seconds for the 100m hurdles, for fourth on the club all-time list, while Denzel Achi celebrated his senior debut to break the 11 second landmark for 100m for the third fastest ever by a club Under 17.  Matthew Agnimel’s PB of 22.43s in winning the 200m B race was also his fastest ever.

Claire Brennan’s 2.70m winning vault clearance was a new PB & and seventh on the club all-time list. Claire went on to win the 400m hurdles, as Flic Clarke maintained her unbeaten league record this year in winning the 400m hurdles A string, and she also took full points in the B 100m hurdles.  Katie Ennis equalled her best to win the B vault and also won the B javelin, and was second in the A discus, while Hannah Yexley won the discus B string. Ellie Watson (high jump) and Amy Kilner (triple jump) contributed more B string wins.

Natalie Sewell & Maddie Barker took full points in the U17W 1500m (Gary Howard pic)

Natalie Sewell’s fine form continued as she smashed her PB to win the 800m, and Freya Long won the 1500m B string as Ginte Bailey’s PB placed her third in the 1500m A string. Chloe Rand’s first track race of the year saw her place second in the 3000m A, as Grace Dukelow’s PB also earned second place in the B in her first track race since 2018. Nina Brennan joined sister Claire and Chloe Williams and Flic Clarke in the second placed 4x400m quartet.

Ben Davis set a season’s best in winning the 1500m and Ben Naish set a big PB to place second in the B. Rob Warner’s clocking for third place in the 5000m was the second fastest by a club veteran, and James Stewart’s PB won the B string. Karl Tucker’s season best won the sprint hurdles.

Al Ameen Salaam on his way to victory in the U15 300m. (Gary Howard pic)

On the field Matthew Agnimel and Aaron Freshwater took full points in the triple jump, as did Hal Hutton and Duane Jibunoh in the javelin, and Jibunoh added second place points in the shot and discus. Toby Bishop won the B pole vault and his dad Mark won the B shot and was second in the B long jump. Another club stalwart Arron Bonning scored second place points in the A vault and B discus and was third in the high jump.

With two wins in three Havering hope to secure the bragging rights in the local division at the fourth and final fixture at Thurrock on 4th September.

WOMENA STRINGSPos.Time/DistB STRINGSPos.Time/Dist
100Emma Ramsden U20312.83Rachel Kerr514.43
200Emma Ramsden U20326.68Rachel Kerr530.45
400Nina Brennan465.37Amy Kilner U20575.90
800Natalie Sewell U1712:14.00Rebecca O’Rourke U2032:45.88
1500Ginte Bailey34:51.87Freya Long U1715:18.69
3000Chloe Rand U17212:00.48Grace Dukelow U20212:10.10
100HChloe Williams113.99Flic Clarke117.14
400HFlic Clarke165.07Claire Brennan170.78
H.J.Claire Brennan21.38Ellie Watson11.28
L.J.Ellie Watson44.03Amy Kilner U2033.36
T.J.Ellie Watson38.11Amy Kilner U2017.68
P.V.Claire Brennan12.70Katie Ennis U1712.30
S.P.Hannah Yexley U1746.25Emma Ramsden U2035.62
D.T.Katie Ennis U17330.12Hannah Yexley U17129.57
H.T.Nina Brennan317.63Rachel Kerr45.87
J.T.Claire Brennan320.51Katie Ennis U17119.96
4×100Rachel, Flic, Emma, Chloe454.85
4×400Claire, Chloe, Nina, Flic,24:13.16
MENA STRINGSPos.Time/DistB STRINGSPos.Time/Dist
100Denzel Achi U17310.99Toby Bishop U20311.63
200Akeem Akintokun222.42Matthew Agnimel122.43
400Akeem Akintokun250.95Michael Okoro U20555.31
800Kieran O’Hara52:05.01Louis Berrett U2042:10.37
1500Ben Davis14:01.00Ben Naish U2024:16.04
5000Rob Warner315:50.99James Stewart116:21.22
110HKarl Tucker116.25w=  
400HSteve Rand472.42=  
2k S/CMarin Chester28:16.15=  
L.J.Denzel Achi U1735.89Mark Bishop25.17
H.J.Aaron Freshwater41.65Arron Bonning31.45
T.J.Matthew Agnimel112.72Aaron Freshwater111.68
P.V.Arron Bonning22.90Toby Bishop U2012.70
S.P.Duane Jibunoh211.93Mark Bishop19.90
D.T.Duane Jibunoh242.21Arron Bonning225.17
H.T.Marin Chester39.37Russ Middleton38.50
J.T.Hal Hutton U20147.82Duane Jibunoh141.31
4×100Michael Okoro, Denzel Achi, Karl Tucker, Matthew Agnimel447.22
4×400Matthew Agnimel, Michael Okoro, Louis Berrett, James Stewart43:42.63

Non-Scoring: 200: Karl Tucker 23.54; Michael Okoro 24.29; Louis Berrett 25.30;m Amy Kilner 31.745000: Matt Bland 17:51.37; HT: Steve Rand 13.38

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: