‘I’m really unhappy with these false figures the RA’s are putting out on social media. They are lies and totally inaccurate.’


Different members of the community have spoken out against the Resident’s Association leaflet on social media stating facts and figures that the council has spent for Christmas events across the borough, stating that they believe are totally inaccurate.

Lesley Haylett, the Collier Row event organiser for the last eleven years has called the figures a ‘total lie’. She told the Havering Daily: I have spoken to the council and they have informed me that in Collier Row we get no funding at all.

I’m really unhappy with these false figures they are putting out on social media. They are lies and totally inaccurate. We get no funding from the council whatsoever here for the Collier Row lights switch on.

All the funding we get is from local businesses and sponsorship, not a penny comes from the council.”

Councillor Jan Sargent from the Gooshayes ward in Harold Hill also helps organise the Harold Hill lights switch on and told the Havering Daily: “I can honestly say that the Harold Hill Christmas event does not receive any funding from the Council.

Any information saying the contrary is completely false.”

A Romford Market stall holder who wished to remain anonymous, told the Havering Daily: “I don’t think the figures they have released are correct.

The removal of the Christmas event from Romford would destroy the market. The Christmas event brings a lot of trade for us and we know people really enjoy it. It is a big event that people really look forward to.

The market has had some very successful days thanks to the ongoing events that have taken place such as the beer festival event and other events like that.

To remove all those events would be very detrimental to our market.”

Leader of the Residents Association Councillor Ray Morgon told the Havering Daily: “I can’t understand how the removal of the one event can impact the market. It trades throughout the year. I don’t understand why Romford feels so hard done by.

The figures we put out were provided by the council.

The leaflet out on social media by the Residents Association.

9 thoughts on “‘I’m really unhappy with these false figures the RA’s are putting out on social media. They are lies and totally inaccurate.’

  • 3rd March 2020 at 5:00 pm
    Permalink

    Havering’s Residents Associations were appalled to hear the suggestion they had been provided with inaccurate budget figures. The confirmed figures came directly from the s151 Office and are the budget figures for 2020/21. It would therefore appear that Collier Row is in for a windfall this year, with money they have not previously received. At the same time, it would appear that Hornchurch will be receiving less! There appears to be very fluid movement of finance for Christmas, with Romford receiving the lions share. It is also of concern that market traders have been misinformed that there would be no Christmas in Romford. It was the removal of the budget for the light switch on only and not the Christmas event. We will be following up all concerns and would advise Christmas events organisers to take the matter up directly with the Council who have provided the published budget figures, alternatively contact one of the Resident Association Councillors.

    Reply
  • 3rd March 2020 at 7:40 pm
    Permalink

    So Lesley Haylett, Ian Sargent and an anonymous Stall Holder all ran to the Havering Daily to express their outrage on reading the figures published by the RA. How strange that it didn’t occur to any one of them to contact the RA instead, to find where the figures came from. They just assumed that they had been made up by the RA. Guess what! You shouldn’t assume, it makes an ASS out of U and Me. ASS ‘es’ even more so, especially when the figures were produced by the Council in the first instance and they couldn’t be bothered to check directly with the RA. Next time, if figures seem a little strange, go to that source first before ASS U ME ‘ing’ again.

    Reply
    • 3rd March 2020 at 9:11 pm
      Permalink

      Lesley Haylett contacted the council who informed her the figures were incorrect.

      Reply
      • 3rd March 2020 at 9:13 pm
        Permalink

        And who did she contact? The s151 Officer?

      • 4th March 2020 at 7:34 pm
        Permalink

        ….but still didn’t raise the matter with the RA, because, if the RA had been wrong, it would have made a more spectacular story rather than just ASS U ME ‘ing’ the Council source was correct.

      • 4th March 2020 at 7:36 pm
        Permalink

        She didn’t assume she checked with the correct source and was told by the council. You are assuming.

      • 4th March 2020 at 8:46 pm
        Permalink

        And the source was?

  • 5th March 2020 at 7:48 pm
    Permalink

    You have previously stated Lesley Haylett spoke to the Council, para 2 of the article. Based on that check, she assumed the figures from the source she spoke to were correct. She still didn’t contact the RA to ask why their figures were different. I am assuming nothing, just stating facts. (1 – Lesley saw the figures, 2 – Contacted the ‘Council’, assumed the figures from the ‘Council’ source were correct and contacted the The Havering Daily. 4 – She did not contact the RA to ask why the figures were different.) If she had, then she would have been able to go back to her source and question those figures rather than continuing her assumptions. No assumptions on my part. So, will Lesley respond as Gillian has asked. ‘And the source was?’

    Reply
    • 5th March 2020 at 7:52 pm
      Permalink

      Lesley had no need to go to the RAs and if she chooses to answer Cllr Ford that is up to her.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: