Havering AC Report – Eastern Young Athletes’ League, Thurrock Sun 4th July 2021

  • Major Glass and Glazing

Eastern Young Athletes’ League, Thurrock Sun 4th July 2021

TotalBU13BU15MU17GU13GU15WU17
Havering AC722103.513113299122119.5
Chelmsford651899713110293119
Thurrock500.574.574837968102
Basildon425.5694366889356.5
Orion/Ilford254246635293550
Braintree156202730124611

The delayed Eastern Young Athletes League season got underway a couple of months later than usual but the Havering squad, who won both the Eastern League and Trophy final in 2019, started where they left off with a 70-point victory against local rivals, in this Essex only club grouping.

There were big wins for both Under 15 squads. The Under 15 boys won 11 of the 12 A strings they contested, and seven of the 10 B strings, plus winning the relay. Al-Ameen Salaam won 200m, hurdles and shot, and there were win doubles for Daniel Lammas (800m & B Long jump), Noah Harriott (discus and B shot) and Michael Tesi (hammer & B discus). Ike Okwudi and Teddy Matthews took full points in the 300m, as did Chris Agnimel (100m), Oliver Taylor Bush (800m B) & Toby Johnson (1500m B). On the field Leon Bengo (High jump) and Jeffrey Fenoo (long jump) both won as did the javelin pairing of Bobby Williams and Luca Gregory. Daniel Lammas, Chris Agnimel, Leon Bengo and Al-Ameen Salaam were the winning relay squad.

The Under 15 Girls notched up 13 individual wins, plus victory in the relay. Cassie Campbell and Precious Fagbadegun had win doubles in both 100m & 200m sprints, and Beth Jarret and Eliza Poulson won both hurdles strings, as Ruby Tillson won the 300m B. There were full points in the throws as Beth Jarret (again) and Tilly Bunn won both discus events, Zikora Ezeonwuka and Charlotte Casey Sweeney took both shot competitions and Lucia Ward and Abigail Swan came out on top in the javelin. Cassie, Precious, Beth and Ruby completed the winning relay quartet.

Both Under 17 squads just edged out Chelmsford.  For the U17 women the 800m pairing Natalie Sewell and Freya Long won both A & B strings and Olivia Boachie was well clear in winning the 300m. The field events contributed most wins and Stephanie Okoro and Olivia Sorae won long jump A & B, as did Uche Okpalauko and Paige Robinson in the high jump. Katie Ennis (PB) and Hannah Yexley were victorious in the discus, as was Freya Long in the B javelin. The squad of Stephanie Okoro, Paris King, Amyna Willock and Karis Thomas won the relay.

The U17 Men were able to call on four athletes who are competing in the English Schools Championship on Saturday. Denzel Achi won both 200m and his long jump speciality and Dikachi Godwin won the long jump B. Jacob Blanc eased to 100m hurdles victory and Patrick Tattan-McLean won both discus and hammer. Ayo Babatunde had a win double in the B hurdles and shot and Oliver Grundy & Matthew Paige scored top points in the javelin. Ridwan Salaam joined Denzel, Jacob and Ayo in the winning relay team.

The Under 13 Boys had six individual wins. Findlay McLaren won both 800m and high jump, with Shea Sweeney won the 800m B race, while Zak Williams and Samuel Burdett won both javelin strings. Oliver Sillett’s B hurdles win completed the victory roll.

Chelmsford’s narrow win in the Under 13 girls’ category spoiled a perfect scorecard for Havering. Leila Jones won both 200m & 800m, Fisola Fagbadegun won 00m A & 200m B, as Amy Mansell won the 200m A race and the long jump. Scarlett Woods and Jessica page won both javelin strings. Rose Hutcheon joined Fisola, Amy & Leila in the winning relay foursome.  

The second of the three-match series takes place at Chelmsford on four weeks.

One thought on “Havering AC Report – Eastern Young Athletes’ League, Thurrock Sun 4th July 2021

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: